Dunfermline Athletic

Betfred Cup Draw

Tuesday, 28th May 2019

Dunfermline Athletic were second seeds in South Section and will meet St Mirren, Albion Rovers, Edinburgh City and East Kilbride.

The draw produced eight groups of five teams on a regionalised basis. The four north and four south groups were each be made up of a first seed, a second seed and three unseeded clubs, with seeding based on league positions at the end of season 2018/19.

First Round Group Stage

South Group E
Motherwell
Greenock Morton
Queen of the South
Annan Athletic
Dumbarton

South Group F
Hamilton Academical
Partick Thistle
Airdrieonians
Queens Park
Clyde

South Group G
Livingston
Ayr United
Stranraer
Berwick Rangers
Falkirk

South Group H
St Mirren
DUNFERMLINE
Albion Rovers
Edinburgh City
East Kilbride

North Group A
Heart of Midlothian
Dundee United
East Fife
Stenhousemuir
Cowdenbeath

North Group B
St Johnstone
Ross County
Forfar Athletic
Brechin City
Montrose

North Group C
Hibernian
Alloa Athletic
Stirling Albion
Arbroath
Elgin City

North Group D
Dundee
Inverness Caley Thistle
Raith Rovers
Peterhead
Cove Rangers

Forty clubs are involved in the draw - the 38 SPFL clubs from 2018/19 who are not participating in European competitions in the forthcoming season plus Lowland League champions East Kilbride and Highland League winners Cove Rangers.

The format sees all drawn group stage matches go straight to a penalty shoot-out, with the winners earning a bonus point in addition to the point given to each team for a draw.

The eight group winners and four best runners-up progress to the last 16 of the competition on the weekend of August 17/18, where they will be joined by holders Celtic and fellow European representatives Rangers, Kilmarnock and Aberdeen.

North section - first seeds
1 Hibernian
2 Heart of Midlothian
3 St Johnstone
4 Dundee

South section - first seeds
5 Motherwell
6 Livingston
7 Hamilton Academical
8 St Mirren

North section - second seeds
9 Ross County
10 Dundee United
11 Inverness Caledonian Thistle
12 Alloa Athletic

South section - second seeds
13 Ayr United
14 Morton
15 Partick Thistle
16 Dunfermline Athletic

North section - unseeded teams
17 Arbroath
18 Forfar Athletic
19 Raith Rovers
20 Montrose
21 East Fife
22 Stenhousemuir
23 Brechin City
24 Peterhead
25 Stirling Albion
26 Cowdenbeath
27 Elgin City
28 Cove Rangers

South section - unseeded teams
29 Queen of the South
30 Falkirk
31 Airdrieonians
32 Dumbarton
33 Stranraer
34 Clyde
35 Edinburgh City
36 Annan Athletic
37 Queen`s Park
38 Albion Rovers
39 Berwick Rangers
40 East Kilbride



Views : 4,237

Related Stories


Advertisement :
/files/SHOP_WEBSITE_5832.jpg
INTRODUCING YOUR DAFC HOME & AWAY KIT SEASON 2020/21
The kits are once again expertly produced by our colleagues at Joma and proudly carry our shirt sponsors SRJ Windows. We are pleased to be able to offer pre-ordering on all new kit, through the newly updated DAFC Club Shop
Dunfermline v Inverness CT
SPFL Championship, Saturday 17th October 2020, kick off 3.00pm at East End Park
Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline
SPFL Championship, Saturday 24th October 2020, kick off 3.00pm at Indodrill Stadium
Dunfermline v Queen of the South
SPFL Championship, Saturday 31st October 2020, kick off 3.00pm at East End Park
Ayr United v Dunfermline
SPFL Championship, Saturday 7th November 2020, kick off 3.00pm at Somerset Park
Dunfermline v Hearts
SPFL Championship, Saturday 21st November 2020, kick off 3.00pm at East End Park
Raith Rovers v Dunfermline
SPFL Championship, Saturday 5th December 2020, kick off 3.00pm at Starks Park
Dunfermline v Morton
SPFL Championship, Saturday 12th December 2020, kick off 3.00pm at East End Park
Dundee v Dunfermline
SPFL Championship, Saturday 19th December 2020, kick off 3.00pm at Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park
  • /files/youngpars_2016_9593.jpg
  • files/Specialist_Cars_RHS_Aug_19_6755.jpg
  • /files/5998_Lifeline.jpg
  • /files/business_clubadvert_3633.jpg
Archives
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1986
1979
1968
1965
1962
1961
1960
1957
1949

To top